Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Clarification Text on the Protection and Processing of Personal Data

What is personal data?

In accordance with Article 3 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, personal data means any information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person. We, in our capacity as the data controller, will record, store, update, process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and may disclose and transfer it to third parties where permitted by the legislation, in accordance with the Law. This text provides our explanations regarding our personal data management processes.

  1. Information Text on the Processing of Personal Data

This “Information Text” is provided to inform you about the purposes for which your personal data will be processed by KADEME ATIK TEKNOLOJİLERİ A.Ş. (“COMPANY”) as the Data Controller in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”), to whom and for what purpose your processed personal data may be transferred, the method and legal reason for collecting your personal data, and your other rights listed in Article 11 of the PDPL, and to obtain your consent on the following matters, within the framework of Article 10 “Information Obligation of the Data Controller” and Article 11 “Rights of the Data Subject” in the PDPL.
We attach importance to protect the privacy and security of the personal data you provide to us. Accordingly, we take the necessary technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, damage, loss, or disclosure.

  1. Collecting and Processing of Personal Data, and Purposes for Processing

The Company, in its capacity as the Data Controller, may collect your personal data verbally, in writing or electronically, by automatic or non-automatic methods, through offices, branches, dealers, call center, website, social media channels, and similar means depending on the service, product, or commercial activity provided by the Company, within the framework of our legal obligations arising from the relevant legislation and in order for our customers to benefit from our services. In addition, within the framework of our Company’s activities, the data of our suppliers, public institutions, and other contracted parties may be collected with the same methods and in order to provide essential business processes in our services. Your personal data may be processed by creating and updating it as long as you benefit from the Company’s products and services. In addition, your personal data may be processed when you use our call center or website with the intention of using the Company’s services, when you receive goods and/or services from contracted organizations of our Company, when you visit our Company or our website, when you participate in training, seminars, fairs, or events organized by our Company.
In order for you to benefit from the services we offer as the Company, and based on your explicit consent or in other cases stipulated in Article 5/f.2 of the PDPL, especially the legislation to which we are subject, this data will be processed by taking all necessary information security measures, provided that it is not used for purposes other than the purposes and scope specified in this Information Text on the Protection of Personal Data, and it will be stored during the legal retention period or as long as required for the purpose of processing, and it will continue to be anonymized and used by our Company at the end of the period required for the purpose of processing or if your consent is withdrawn in cases where your consent is required for data processing. The Company periodically inspects whether the data should be anonymized and anonymizes the data that needs to be anonymized ex officio.

  1. What personal data do we collect about you and by what means?

Your personal data is obtained in all kinds of verbal, written, or electronic media, in line with the above-mentioned purposes, in order for us to offer the products and services offered by our Company within the determined legal framework and, accordingly, to ensure that our Company can fully and accurately fulfill its contractual and legal responsibilities. Your personal data collected for this legal reason can be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in articles (1) and (2) of this text, within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the PDPL.

  1. With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data?

The Company may share your personal data with relevant other authorities, including but not limited to, our group companies, our main shareholder, our direct/indirect domestic/international subsidiaries, the institutions we have agreements with as part of our activities, suppliers, contracted sellers and services, our business partners, audit companies, or public institutions or organizations authorized to request this data due to a legal obligation, only based on the explicit consent of the customers or in other cases stipulated in Article 5/f.2 of the PDPL, especially the legislation to which we are subject, in order to carry out the Company’s activities and provide services and opportunities to our customers, and to increase service quality, provided that adequate measures are taken within the framework of the security and confidentiality principles specified in the PDPL.

  1. What are Your Rights?

If you submit your requests regarding your rights, in your capacity as the personal data subject, to our Company using the methods set out below in this Information Text, our Company will finalize the request free of charge within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if a fee is stipulated by the Personal Data Protection Board, the fee in the tariff determined by our Company will be charged. Accordingly, the personal data subject has the right:
a) Learning whether personal data is processed or not;
b) Requesting information if personal data has been processed;
c) Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose;
d) Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad;
e) Requesting correction of personal data if it is incompletely or incorrectly processed;
f) Requesting the deletion or destruction of the personal data;
g) In case of correction, deletion, or destruction of personal data, requesting the notification of these transactions to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred;
h) Objecting to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems; and
i) In case of damage due to illegal processing of personal data, requesting compensation for such damage.
Any requests to be made by you within this scope must be in writing within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698.